Current Officers and Board


Positions Member
President Mary Jane Kearns
Vice President Programs Rhonda York
Vice President Membership/Diversity Corinne Vincent
Secretary Darlene Ursel
Treasurer Joyce Murdock
Immediate Past President Susan Schanne
Public Policy Karen Zyczynski
Educational Gifts and Legal Advocacy Marcia Horngren
Communication Val Gagnon
Community Projects Jane Hecker
Budget Committee Joyce Murdock
Bylaws, Policies and Procedures Jan Wilhelm
Nominating Committee Carol Murchison
Initiatives Jane Hecker
Financial Development Mary Ann MacLaren

 


AAUW Northville Novi Branch

 LEADERSHIP TEAM 2018-2019

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD

President ………………………………………………………………………………………..……..…Mary Jane Kearns

Program Vice President………………………………………………………………..………………………..Rhonda York

Membership/Diversity Vice President…………………………………………………………………………Corinne Vincent

Secretary……………………………………………………………………………………………………. Darlene Ursel

Treasurer………………………………………………………………………………..………………..… Joyce Murdock

Immediate Past President…………………………………………..……………………………………….. Heidi Nielsen

 

STANDING COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Bylaws and Policy & Procedures…………………………………………..……………………………… Jan Wilhelm

Communication ……………………………………………………………………………………………..Val Gagnon

Educational Foundation and Legal Advocacy Fund.………………………………..……………………Marcia Horngren

Financial Development…………………………………………………………………..………. Mary Ann MacLaren

Initiatives/Community Projects……………………………………………….…………………………… Jane Hecker

Nominations………………………………………………………….…………………………..…..   Carol Murchison

Public Policy………………………………………………..………….………………………….…. Karen Zyczynski

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Directory ……………………………………………………………………………………………..………. Kathy Fenchel

Historian/Archivist…………………………………………………………………………………………. Carol Murchison

Leadership Task Force…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..………TBD

Parliamentarian………………………………………………………….…………………….………………Judy Edwards

 

STANDING AND SPECIAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

Budget Committee……………………………………………………….……..………….………. Joyce Murdock, chair

Rhonda York, Corinne Vincent, Marcia Horngren, Mary Ann MacLaren, Jane Hecker, Val Gagnon, Mary Jane Kearns

 

Bylaws and Policy & Procedures……………………………………………………..…………….. Jan Wilhelm, chair

Evelyn Cadicamo, Pat Metz, Mary Jane Kearns

 

Communication……………………………………………………………..…………………………Val Gagnon, chair

Newsletter Editor………………………………….…………………………………………………….….   Kathy Fenchel

Print media………………………………………………………………………………….……………..… Mary Arnold

Web Master……………………………………….…………………………………………. Susan Schanne, Emily Doubler

Facebook Page Manager…………………………………………………………..…………………………….. Pat Walsh

Photographer……………………………………………………………………………………………………. Pat Walsh

 

Educational Funds/Legal Advocacy Funds……………………………….……………………..  Marcia Horngren, chair

Financial Development………………………………………………..…………………..… Mary Ann MacLaren, chair

Annuity at CFSEM………………………………………………………………..………….Karen Zyczynski

Fashion Designers Showcase……..…………………………………….…………………..… Karen Zyczynski, Mary Arnold

Designer Acquisition………………………………………………….……………………  Lisa Meinzinger-Abraham

Mistress of Ceremonies……………………………………………………………………………………………….. Val Gagnon

Ticket Sales………………………………………………………………………………………………………….TBD

Sponsor Acquisition…………………………………………………..………….…… Jane Hecker, Karen Zyczynski

Marketing/Promotion…………………………………………………………………………………..……………TBD

Music…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………Mary Ann MacLaren

Mah Jongg Tournaments……………………………………………………….,,……………………………. Jane Hecker

Passive fundraising (Kroger, Amazon Smile) ……………………………………………………………………………………TBD

Tipping Point………………………………………………..……………………………………..………Darlene Ursel

Grant writing ……………………………………………………………………………………………… Patty Domin

Karen Zyczynski, Darlene Ursel, Carol Murchison, Tanya Aldrich, Corinne Vincent, Jane Hecker, Joyce Murdock, Patty Domin, Lisa Meinzinger-Abraham, Mary Jane Kearns

 

Initiatives/Community Projects……………………………………………………………………………Jane Hecker, chair

Career Path Day………………………………………………………..…………………..……… Jane Hecker

Let’s Read Math………………………………………………………….………………..…………………….. Jane Hecker

‘Remember the Ladies’…………………………………….………………………………….…. Joyce Murdock

Reading in the Schools………………………………………………………………………… Pat Noworyta

 

Membership Committee……………………………….……….………………………….…… Corinne Vincent, chair

Shirley Henry, Nanci Olgren, June Marshall Smith, Marilyn Musleh, Carol Murchison, Heidi Nielsen, Mary Jane Kearns

 

Nominations……………………………………………Carol Murchison (2018),  Joan Cotton (2019), Jane Hecker (2020)

 

Program Committee…………………………………………..…………………….………………..….. Rhonda York, chair

Interest Groups

Bridge………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Marion Brockie

Daytime Book Discussion………………………………………………………………………………………………. Susan Schanne

Evening Book Discussion……………………………………………………………………………..….…………. Pat Amireskandari

Fearless Fabulous Foodies………………………………………………………………………………………………………………TBD

Great Decisions………………………………………………………………………………………………………….….. Joan Cotton

Mah Jongg…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Jane Hecker

Movie Goers……………………………………………………………………………………………………………… Rhonda York

Restaurant Rovers……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. Joyce Murdock

Smorgasbord …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….TBD

 

Marcia Horngren, Val Gagnon, Corinne Vincent, Joyce Murdock, Kandi MacDonald, Jan Wilhelm, Emily Doubler, Janice Wargo, Debbie Gasworth, Mary Jane Kearns

 

Public Policy Committee………………………………………………………………..…..…..…………… Karen Zyczynski, chair

Corinne Vincent, Karen Kirkland, Mary Jane Kearns

9/9/18